Source portable home hydrogen inhaler for Medical, Wellness, and Research
Find 30 portable home hydrogen inhaler units from verified Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can compare hydrogen output rates, water tank volumes, and power ratings to select the right device for medical, wellness, or research applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Portable Home Hydrogen Inhalers
Understanding Product Variants and Technical Specifications
When sourcing portable home hydrogen inhalers, buyers must first navigate the distinct technical profiles available in the current market. The core functionality of these devices relies on the electrolysis of water to generate molecular hydrogen gas, yet the output capacity and physical dimensions vary significantly based on the intended use case. The supplied product data reveals a clear segmentation between high-output industrial-style units and compact, low-output personal devices.
For buyers seeking high-volume generation, the EHM-S3000 model represents a significant category. This unit features a substantial water tank volume of 4 liters and a rating power of 700W, enabling a hydrogen output rate of 3000ml/Min. Its physical dimensions are listed as 580x390x690mm, classifying it as a "Medium" machine size. While the term "portable" is often used loosely in marketing, a device of this size and power consumption is best suited for stationary home use or clinical settings where mobility is secondary to output volume. Conversely, the EHM-H600-D offers a more balanced approach with a 2-liter water tank, 300W rating power, and an output rate of 600ml/Min. This unit operates on an input voltage of AC100~AC250V/50Hz, making it compatible with a wide range of global electrical standards.
At the lower end of the spectrum, ultra-compact units like the H150-Q and EHM-A5 cater to users prioritizing extreme portability over raw output. The H150-Q, for instance, has a water tank volume of only 260ml and a rating power of 65W, producing 150ml/Min of hydrogen. Its dimensions are listed as 23cm x 23cm x 26cm, and it weighs a mere 1.6kg. Similarly, the EHM-A5 is designed with a 550ml water tank and an output rate of 100ml/Min for hydrogen and 50ml/Min for oxygen. These smaller units often utilize different output voltages, such as DC3.5V/13A for the EHM-A5, indicating a direct low-voltage application that may require specific battery integration or DC power sources.
Buyers must carefully match these specifications to their operational requirements. A device with a 3000ml/Min output is unnecessary for a single user in a home setting and may introduce inefficiencies regarding water consumption and energy usage. Conversely, a 150ml/Min unit may be insufficient for therapeutic protocols requiring higher concentrations or longer treatment durations. The distinction between "Gas Manufacturing" and "Gas Separation" purposes, as noted in the product attributes, further suggests that some units may be designed for specific gas processing workflows rather than simple inhalation, necessitating a clear definition of the intended application field, such as medical use or general wellness.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the procurement of health-related devices, verifying compliance with international safety and environmental standards is paramount. The supplied product data explicitly lists RoHS and CE certifications as high-confidence attributes for the available units. RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) compliance indicates that the manufacturing process adheres to restrictions on specific hazardous materials, which is critical for devices that come into contact with users or the environment. CE marking signifies that the product meets EU safety, health, and environmental protection requirements, a crucial benchmark for international trade.
However, buyers should exercise caution regarding the scope of these certifications. While the data confirms the presence of RoHS and CE, it does not provide specific details on the testing bodies, the version of the standards applied, or whether the certification covers the entire product assembly or only specific components. For medical applications, the attribute "Application Fields: Medical" is present, but this does not automatically imply regulatory approval for medical device marketing in specific jurisdictions like the US (FDA) or EU (MDR). Buyers must verify if the CE marking includes a Notified Body number for medical devices, as this is a distinct requirement from general consumer electronics.
Furthermore, the product attributes mention "New" condition and "Low" or "Ultra Low" noise levels. While "Ultra Low" noise is a desirable attribute for home environments, the specific decibel levels are not provided in the data. Buyers should request detailed acoustic test reports to ensure the noise level does not exceed acceptable limits for bedroom or living room use. The input voltage range of AC100AC240V/50Hz or AC100AC250V/50Hz suggests broad compatibility, but buyers must confirm that the specific unit they purchase includes the correct plug types and voltage regulators for their local grid.
It is also important to note the absence of other common certifications in the provided data, such as ISO 27001:2022, which is listed as a low-confidence background fact and should not be assumed. Buyers should not rely on general ISO standards unless explicitly verified by the supplier for the specific product model. The focus should remain on the confirmed RoHS and CE status while demanding additional documentation for medical-grade claims, such as biocompatibility reports for parts that may come into contact with the user's respiratory system.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing of portable home hydrogen inhalers is influenced by a complex interplay of technical specifications, materials, and production volumes. The observed listed price range in the market spans from $0.20 to $2,000.00 USD. This wide variance reflects the difference between basic components, such as diffusion tubes or gas tanks, and fully assembled, high-capacity machines. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 to 100 units, indicating that the market accommodates both individual procurement and bulk commercial orders.
For buyers evaluating cost, the rating power and hydrogen output rate are primary drivers. The EHM-S3000, with its 700W power rating and 3000ml/Min output, represents the high-end of the spectrum. The materials required for a 4-liter water tank, robust internal electrolysis cells, and a medium-sized chassis contribute significantly to the manufacturing cost. In contrast, the EHM-H150T and H150-Q models, with power ratings of 80W and 65W respectively, utilize fewer materials and simpler power management systems, resulting in a lower unit cost.
Packaging and logistics also play a role in the final price. The data indicates various packing methods, from "Carton Box" and "1 Piece in a Carton" to specific dimensions like "30cm X 28cm X 39cm" or "Gift Bag." Bulk orders often benefit from optimized packaging that reduces shipping volume, thereby lowering the landed cost per unit. Buyers should also consider the origin of the products, with Guangzhou and China listed as production locations. Sourcing from these regions typically offers competitive labor and material costs, but buyers must factor in import duties, shipping fees, and potential currency fluctuations.
The customization attribute being "Available" suggests that buyers can negotiate modifications to the product, which may impact the price. Customization could involve changes to the color, dimensions, or specific output rates. However, such modifications often require a higher MOQ to be economically viable. Buyers should be aware that while the base price might be low, the cost of customization and the associated lead times can increase the total cost of ownership. It is essential to request detailed quotes that separate the base unit cost from customization fees, tooling charges, and shipping expenses to ensure accurate budgeting.
Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios
The versatility of portable home hydrogen inhalers allows them to serve a range of applications, from general wellness to specific medical therapies. The product attributes highlight "Usage: Hydrogen" and "Purpose: Gas Manufacturing" or "Gas Separation," indicating that these devices are primarily designed to generate hydrogen gas for inhalation. The "Application Fields: Medical" attribute suggests that certain models are suitable for clinical environments, while others are intended for home-based wellness routines.
For home users, the primary application is likely therapeutic inhalation for antioxidant benefits, stress reduction, or recovery support. The compact models like the H150-Q and EHM-A5 are ideal for this purpose due to their low noise levels and small footprint. The "Ultra Low" noise level of the H150-Q, combined with its lightweight design of 1.6kg, makes it suitable for use in bedrooms or during sleep. The EHM-A5, which produces both hydrogen and oxygen, may be targeted at users seeking a dual-gas therapy, potentially for respiratory support or enhanced oxygenation.
In a medical context, the higher-output models like the EHM-S3000 and EHM-H600-D are more appropriate. The 3000ml/Min output of the S3000 allows for rapid gas generation, which is beneficial for treating multiple patients or conducting longer therapy sessions. The "Medium" machine size and 4-liter water tank capacity ensure a steady supply of gas without frequent refilling. These units are likely to be used in clinics, rehabilitation centers, or large home care setups where consistent, high-volume gas delivery is required.
Buyers should also consider the "Parts" attribute, which lists "Diffusion Tube" and "Gas Tank." These components are critical for the device's function. The diffusion tube is responsible for dispersing the hydrogen gas into the water or air, while the gas tank stores the generated gas. The quality and material of these parts directly impact the purity of the hydrogen and the safety of the device. For medical applications, the purity of the hydrogen is a key concern, with some models claiming a hydrogen purity of 99.90%. Buyers must verify that the purity claims are supported by independent test results, as this is a critical factor for therapeutic efficacy.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Selecting a reliable supplier is a critical step in the procurement process, especially for devices that involve health and safety. The supplied data indicates that the products originate from China, with Guangzhou specifically mentioned as a production location. While this provides a geographical context, buyers must conduct thorough due diligence to ensure the supplier's reliability and quality standards.
Quality control should begin with the verification of the product's condition and packaging. The "New" condition and specific packing details, such as "Carton Box" or "Gift Bag," should be confirmed against the actual goods received. Buyers should inspect the packaging for damage and ensure that the product dimensions match the listed standards, such as the 23cm x 23cm x 26cm for the H150-Q or the 580x390x690mm for the EHM-S3000. Any discrepancies in dimensions or weight could indicate manufacturing defects or the use of substandard materials.
Suppliers should be required to provide detailed documentation regarding the RoHS and CE certifications. This includes certificates of conformity and test reports from recognized laboratories. Buyers should also request information on the manufacturing process, including the quality control measures implemented at each stage of production. For medical-grade devices, suppliers should be able to provide evidence of biocompatibility testing and safety assessments.
The "Customization" attribute suggests that suppliers are willing to adapt products to buyer specifications. However, this flexibility should not come at the expense of quality. Buyers should establish clear quality control protocols that include pre-shipment inspections, random sampling, and performance testing. For example, verifying the hydrogen output rate and purity for each batch is essential to ensure that the product meets the advertised specifications.
Additionally, buyers should evaluate the supplier's after-sales support and warranty policies. A reliable supplier should offer technical support, spare parts availability, and a clear warranty period. The "Net Weight" and "Rating Power" specifications should be consistent across all units in a batch, and any deviations should be investigated immediately. By maintaining strict quality control standards, buyers can mitigate the risks associated with sourcing from international markets and ensure that the products meet their operational and safety requirements.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Sourcing portable home hydrogen inhalers involves more than just the initial purchase; it requires a long-term strategy for maintenance, parts replacement, and scalability. The "Parts" attribute, specifically mentioning "Diffusion Tube" and "Gas Tank," highlights the need for a supply chain that can provide replacement components. Over time, these parts may wear out or require cleaning, and the availability of genuine spare parts is crucial for the longevity of the device.
Buyers should consider the lifecycle of the product when negotiating procurement terms. For high-volume models like the EHM-S3000, the 4-liter water tank and 700W power rating suggest a robust design, but the electrolysis cells may have a limited lifespan. Buyers should inquire about the expected service life of the core components and the cost of replacement. For smaller units like the H150-Q, the 260ml water tank and 65W power rating indicate a simpler design, but the frequency of refilling and cleaning may be higher, impacting the user experience.
Scalability is another important factor. If a buyer plans to expand their inventory or distribute these devices to multiple locations, they should ensure that the supplier can handle increased order volumes without compromising quality. The MOQ range of 1 to 100 units offers flexibility, but buyers should negotiate volume discounts and lead times that align with their growth plans. The "prod_packing" details, such as "30cm X 28cm X 39cm" or "Gift Bag," should be considered when planning storage and distribution logistics.
Finally, buyers should monitor the market for updates on standards and regulations. While the current data confirms RoHS and CE compliance, future regulatory changes may require additional certifications or modifications to the product. Staying informed about these changes and maintaining a strong relationship with the supplier will help buyers adapt to new requirements and ensure continued compliance. By planning for the long term, buyers can secure a reliable supply of high-quality hydrogen inhalers that meet their evolving needs.
FAQs
What certifications do these hydrogen inhalers have?
The available units explicitly hold RoHS and CE certifications. These marks indicate compliance with hazardous substance restrictions and EU safety standards, though specific medical device approvals require further verification from the supplier.
Which models offer high hydrogen output rates?
The EHM-S3000 model provides a high output rate of 3000ml/Min with a 4-liter water tank. The EHM-HO900 offers 900ml/Min, while smaller units like the H150-Q produce only 150ml/Min for personal use.
Can I customize the product specifications or packaging?
Customization is available for these portable home hydrogen inhalers. Buyers can negotiate modifications to dimensions, colors, or output rates, though such changes often require meeting specific minimum order quantities to be economically viable.
What is the typical price range for these devices?
The observed listed price range spans from 0.2 to 2000 USD depending on the model and capacity. High-power units like the EHM-S3000 cost significantly more than compact models like the EHM-A5 due to material and power requirements.
How do the water tank volumes differ across models?
Water tank volumes vary from 260ml in the H150-Q to 4 liters in the EHM-S3000. The EHM-H600-D features a 2-liter tank, while the EHM-A5 has a 550ml capacity, influencing refill frequency and portability.
Where are these hydrogen inhaler units manufactured?
The products originate from China, with Guangzhou specifically listed as a production location. This geographical origin typically influences labor costs and shipping logistics, requiring buyers to factor in import duties and lead times.